Faculty Hires

Montana faculty hired with NSF EPSCoR support by RII Track-1 award.

Displaying 1 - 124 of 124
Name RII Award Status
Julia Baldwin
UM: Geosciences
2004 - 2007
Ashley Ballantyne
UM: Ecosystem and Conservation Science
2011 - 2018
Rebecca Bendick
UM: Geosciences
2004 - 2007
Stephen Black
UM: School of Pharmacy
2001 - 2004 Georgia Regents University
Jack Bookshire
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2007 - 2011
Brian Bothner
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Bruce Bowler
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Roger Bradley
MSU: Cell Biology and Neuroscience
1998 - 2000
Creagh Breuner
UM: Wildlife Biology
2004 - 2007
Klara Briknarova
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Joan Broderick
MSU: Chem Biochem
2004 - 2007
Jedediah Brodie
UM: Wildlife Biology
2004 - 2007
Jennifer Brown
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering
2007 - 2011
David Brown
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2001 - 2004 Washington State University
Lillian Calderón-Garcidueñas
UM: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Ross Carlson
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering / CBE
2004 - 2007
Craig Carr
MSU: Animal and Range Sciences
2011 - 2018
Michael Ceballos
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2004 - 2007 University of Arkansas
Natesh Chander
Tech: Biomedical Engineering
2004 - 2007 Deceased
Zachary Cheviron
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2011 - 2018
Xi Chu
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Mary Cloninger
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
1998 - 2000
Doug Coffin
UM: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Ben Colman
UM: Ecosystem and Conservation Science
2011 - 2018
Robert Cramer
MSU: Veterinary and Molecular Biology
2004 - 2007 Dartmouth
Cathy Cripps
MSU: Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
2001 - 2004
Wyatt Cross
MSU: Ecology / MWC
2007 - 2011
Alexander G. Dimitrov
MSU: Cell Biology and Neuroscience
2001 - 2004 Washington State University…
Jean Dixon
MSU: Earth Sciences / IoE
2011 - 2018
Mensur Dlakic
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2001 - 2004
Trevor Douglas
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2001 - 2004 Indiana University
Stephanie Ewing
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2007 - 2011
Vanessa Ezenwa
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2004 - 2007 University of Georgia
Matthew Fields
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2004 - 2007
Andreas Fisher
MSU: Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
1998 - 2000
Lila Fishman
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2004 - 2007
Michelle Flenniken
MSU: Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology
2011 - 2018
Paul Gannon
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering
2004 - 2007
John Gerdes
UM: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Robin Gerlach
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering / CBE
2004 - 2007
Lisa Graumlich
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
1998 - 2000 University of Washington
Julia Haggerty
MSU: Earth Sciences (Geography) / IoE
2011 - 2018
William Halford
MSU: Veterinary Molecular Biology
2004 - 2007 Southern Illinois University
Solomon Harrar
UM: Mathematical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Jeff Heys
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering
2007 - 2011
Phillip Higuera
UM: Forestry and Conservation
2011 - 2018
Jia Hu
MSU: Ecology / IoE
2011 - 2018
Li Huang
MSU: Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
2007 - 2011
Thom Hughes
MSU: Cell Biology and Neuroscience
2001 - 2004
Yves Idzerda
MSU: Physics
1998 - 2000
Kristen Intemann
MSU: History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
2004 - 2007
Darrell Jackson
UM: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Ryan Jones
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2011 - 2018 n/a
Todd Kaiser
MSU: Electrical and Computer Engineering
2001 - 2004
Steven Kalinowski
MSU: Ecology
2001 - 2004
John Kimball
UM: Numerical Terradynamic Simulation Group
2007 - 2011
Bern Kohler
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2007 - 2011
Rajendra Kumar Kasinath
MT Tech: Environmental Engineering
2004 - 2007
Robb Larson
MSU: Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
2004 - 2007
Martin Lawrence
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
1998 - 2000
Timothy LeCain
MSU: History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
2001 - 2004
Benfang Lei
MSU: Microiology and Immunology
2001 - 2004
Hongyi Li
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2011 - 2018
Chaofo Lu
MSU: Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
2007 - 2011
Angela Luis
UM: Forestry and Conservation
2011 - 2018
Galina Malovichko
MSU: Physics
2001 - 2004
Marco Maneta
UM: Geosciences
2007 - 2011
Laurie Marczak
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2007 - 2011
Lucy Marshall
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2004 - 2007 UNSW Sydney
Marcie McClure
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
1998 - 2000
John McCutcheon
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2007 - 2011
Jamie McEvoy
MSU: Earth Sciences (Geography) / IoE
2011 - 2018
Brian McGlynn
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2001 - 2004 Duke University
David McWethy
MSU: Earth Sciences
2011 - 2018
Christa Merzdorf
MSU: Cell Biology and Neuroscience
2001 - 2004
Anneke Metz
MSU: Cell Biology and Neuroscience
2004 - 2007 Southern Illinois University
Scott Miller
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2001 - 2004
Katrina Mullan
UM: Economics
2011 - 2018
Raja Nagisetty
MTech: Environmental Engineering
2011 - 2018
Carla Nappi
MSU: History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
2004 - 2007 University of British Columbia
John Neumeier
MSU: Physics
2001 - 2004
Hien Nguyen
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007 University of Iowa
Rob Payn
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2011 - 2018
John Peters
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2001 - 2004 MSU / Washington State…
Brent Peyton
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering
2001 - 2004
Daniel Pierce
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
1998 - 2000 Celgene, San Francisco CA
Geoffrey Poole
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2007 - 2011
Mary Poss
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2004 - 2007 Penn State
Ben Poulter
MSU: Ecology / IoE
2011 - 2018 MSU / NASA Goddard
Trevor Rainey
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2007 - 2011
Richard Ready
MSU: Agricultural Economics & Economics / IoE
2011 - 2018
Lisa Rew
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2004 - 2007
Abigail Richards
MSU: Chemical and Biological Engineering
2007 - 2011
Kevan Roberts
UM: Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2001 - 2004
J.B. Alexander (Sandy) Ross
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Ed Schmidt
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
1998 - 2000
Carl Seielstad
UM: Forestry
2011 - 2018
Joe Shaw
MSU: Electrical Engineering / OpTeC
2004 - 2007
Diana Six
UM: Forestry and Conservation
2004 - 2007
Mark Skidmore
MSU: Earth Sciences
2001 - 2004
Valeriy Smirnov
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2007 - 2011
Stephen Sprang
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2004 - 2007
Tracy Sterling
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2007 - 2011
Emily Stone
UM: Mathematical Sciences
2004 - 2007
Steve Stowers
MSU: Cell Biology and Neurosciencey
2007 - 2011
Paul Stoy
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2007 - 2011
Kent Sugden
UM: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 - 2007
Phil Sullivan
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2011 - 2018
Robert Szilagyi
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2001 - 2004
Mark Taper
MSU: Ecology
1998 - 2000
Sally Thompson
UM: Emertius - Continuing Education
2004 - 2007
Amy Trowbridge
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
2011 - 2018
Maury Valett
UM: Division of Biological Sciences
2007 - 2011
Anton Vorontsov
MSU: Physics
2007 - 2011
Jovanka Voyich
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2004 - 2007
Seth Walk
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2007 - 2011
Rob Walker
MSU: Chemistry and Biochemistry
2007 - 2011
Kevin Wanner
MSU: Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology
2007 - 2011
Blake Weidenheft
MSU: Microbiology and Immunology
2011 - 2018
Andrew Whiteley
UM: Forestry and Conservation
2011 - 2018
Cathy Whitlock
MSU: Earth Sciences
2007 - 2011
Carl Yeoman
MSU: Animal and Range Sciences
2011 - 2018
Cathy Zabinski
MSU: Land Resources and Environmental Sciences
1998 - 2000
Katherine Zodrow
MTech: Environmental Engineering
2011 - 2018